DTC Troubleshooting: P0102 (50)

DTC P0102:
 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 2 seconds.
  1. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 3 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM.■
  1. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to Step 4 .
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to Step 19 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.