DTC Troubleshooting: P1041 (71), P1042 (72), P1043 (73), P1044 (74), P2146 (177), P2149 (177)

  1. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1−
    74 (No. 1)
    BRN
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2−
    49 (No. 1)
    RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3−
    73 (No. 1)
    BLU
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4−
    50 (No. 1)
    YEL

Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair short to power in the wire between the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 21 .
  1. Replace the problem injector.
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
  1. Do the INJECTOR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1041, P1042, P1043, P1044, P2146, and/or P2149 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM.
  1. Do the INJECTOR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1041, P1042, P1043, P1044, P2146, and/or P2149 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM, then go to Step 23 . If the ECM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■