DTC Troubleshooting: P2008 (178)

DTC P2008:
 IMRC Solenoid Valve Circuit Open
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2008 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 5 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM.■
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P0045, P0403 and P2008 indicated at same time?
YES -
Go to Step 6 .
NO -
Go to Step 8 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Check the No. 8 IGP2 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
NO -
Repair short in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box and the EGR control solenoid valve, the IMRC solenoid valve, the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, the reverse lock solenoid valve, the engine oil level sensor, the fuel heater relay. Also replace the No. 8 IGP2 (15 A) fuse, then go to Step 19 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Disconnect the IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Measure voltage between IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 12 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the IMRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 19 .

  1. At solenoid side, measure resistance between IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 33 Ω at room temperature?
YES -
Go to Step 13 .
NO -
Go to Step 17 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 2 minutes.

  1. Connect IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 81 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 24 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IMRC solenoid valve and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 81, then go to Step 19 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2008 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2008 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM, then go to Step 26 . If the ECM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■