DTC Troubleshooting: P1041 (71), P1042 (72), P1043 (73), P1044 (74), P2146 (177), P2149 (177)

DTC P1041:
 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Shorted
DTC P1042:
 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Shorted
DTC P1043:
 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Shorted
DTC P1044:
 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Shorted
DTC P2146:
 No. 1 and No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P2149:
 No. 2 and No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Do the INJECTOR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1041, P1042, P1043, P1044, P2146, and/or P2149 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 5 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the ECM.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 2 minutes.
  1. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.
  1. At the injector side, measure resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 0.2 Ω or less at room temperature?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
Go to Step 15 .
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

  1. Check for continuity between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1+
    25 (No. 1)
    BLK
    INJ1−
    74 (No. 1)
    BRN
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2+
    2 (No. 1)
    WHT/RED
    INJ2−
    49 (No. 1)
    RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3+
    1 (No. 1)
    RED/BLK
    INJ3−
    73 (No. 1)
    BLU
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4+
    26 (No. 1)
    GRN
    INJ4−
    50 (No. 1)
    YEL

Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wires of the injector, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 10 .

  1. Check for continuity between injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1+
    25 (No. 1)
    BLK
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2+
    2 (No. 1)
    WHT/RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3+
    1 (No. 1)
    RED/BLK
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4+
    26 (No. 1)
    GRN

Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 11 .

  1. Check for continuity between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1−
    74 (No. 1)
    BRN
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2−
    49 (No. 1)
    RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3−
    73 (No. 1)
    BLU
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4−
    50 (No. 1)
    YEL

Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 12 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1+
    25 (No. 1)
    BLK
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2+
    2 (No. 1)
    WHT/RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3+
    1 (No. 1)
    RED/BLK
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4+
    26 (No. 1)
    GRN

Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair short to power in the wire between the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 14 .

  1. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    INJECTOR TERMINAL NAME
    ECM TERMINAL No. (CONNECTOR)
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P1041
    P2146
    INJ1−
    74 (No. 1)
    BRN
    No. 2
    P1042
    P2149
    INJ2−
    49 (No. 1)
    RED
    No. 3
    P1043
    P2149
    INJ3−
    73 (No. 1)
    BLU
    No. 4
    P1044
    P2146
    INJ4−
    50 (No. 1)
    YEL

Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair short to power in the wire between the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 21 .
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
  1. Do the INJECTOR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1041, P1042, P1043, P1044, P2146, and/or P2149 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Do the INJECTOR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1041, P1042, P1043, P1044, P2146, and/or P2149 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM, then go to Step 23 . If the ECM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■