DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the DLC cable are in good operating condition.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to Step 4 .
NO -
Go to Step 20 .
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
NO -
Go to Step 5 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -
NO -
Go to Step 7 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -
NO -
Go to Step 9 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES -
NO -
Go to Step 11 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -
NO -
Go to Step 13 .
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
NO -
Go to Step 15 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there 5 Ω or less?
YES -
Go to Step 17 .
NO -
Go to Step 18 .
  1. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
    • EPS control unit connector D (28P)
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit 17P connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) connector
    • ECM connector No. 2 (58P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part caused an open when it was disconnected.■
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box, or the ECM.■

  1. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  1. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    Connector
    Terminal
    SRS unit A (28P)
    No. 24 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 46P
    No. 26 (LT BLU)
    EPS control unit D (28P)
    No. 17 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
    No. 5 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit 17P
    No. 6 (LT BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P)
    No. 8 (LT BLU)

Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the unit which cannot communicate with the HDS.■
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.■
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 30 .
NO -
Go to Step 22 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

  1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 25 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 16 BACK UP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.■

  1. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 26 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).■
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 2 minutes.
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P).

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 47 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 29 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 6 and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 47.■

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 48 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 14 and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 48.■
  1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -
NO -
Go to Step 31 .
  1. Press the inertia switch button.
  1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.■
NO -
Go to Step 33 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Inspect the No. 9 IGP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to Step 39 .
NO -
Go to Step 35 .
  1. Disconnect the fuel rail pressure control valve 2P connector.
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P).

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box, the fuel rail pressure control valve, and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 1, No. 3 or No. 5. Also replace the No. 9 IGP (20 A) fuse.■
NO -
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 2 minutes.
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P).

  1. Measure voltage between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 42 .
NO -
Go to Step 51 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 45 .
NO -
Go to Step 44 .
  1. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35.■
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -
Go to Step 48 .
NO -

  1. Connect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (20P) terminal No. 17 to body ground with a jumper wire.

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 5 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 50 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 1, No. 3, or No. 5.■

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 2, No. 4, and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 2, No. 4, or No. 6 and body ground (G502).■
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -
Go to Step 53 .
NO -

  1. Connect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (20P) terminal No. 20 to body ground with a jumper wire.

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO -
Go to Step 55 .
  1. Disconnect the inertia switch 3P connector.

  1. Connect inertia switch 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19.■